Privacy protection disclaimer: EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd practices the principles set by the South African Protection of Personal Information Act (POPI) to protect your data from security breaches, unsolicited communication, theft, and discrimination. 

Please view our full privacy policy below.

EnergySmith encourages our customers, visitors, business associates, and other interested parties to read this Privacy Policy, which applies to all users. By using our Service or submitting personal information to EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd by any other means, you acknowledge that you understand and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, and agree that Papersmith & Son (Pty) Ltd may collect, process, transfer, use, and disclose your personal information as described in this Policy.

EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd is committed to protecting your personal information. Your personal information refers to any information that can be used to identify you as an individual, and includes your name, identity number, contact details, address and bank account information.

EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd will not, without your express consent, use your information for any purpose other than as set out for, and in relation to promotional/marketing information, ordering, sale and delivery of products and services all related specifically to Papersmith & Son.

Should you agree and opt in, EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd will be contacting you regarding current offerings, new and special promotions, marketing material, inform you of enhancements or features of our online offerings or products and services.

You should note that EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd may monitor and keep records of any visits to the website, browsing history and order history and/or communication that you may send to, or receive from the website in order to improve your shopping experience.

We will not disclose your information to any other third party other than:

Our employees who will interact with you telephonically or via email to complete any aspect of your order.

To Third party service providers such as couriers, in order for them to interact with you via email or telephone for the purpose of delivery.

To law enforcement agencies for fraud detection or other third parties we believe in good faith that disclosure of such personal information is necessary to prevent financial loss and physical harm, to support the investigation into suspected illegal activity, or to investigate violations of our Terms and Conditions.

We will ensure that all personal information is secure and protected in terms of the South African POPIA of 2013.

EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd makes use of payment portals to process online payment transactions online. These services and systems are not under our direct control and you are as such advised to refer to the portals terms of use and take the necessary precautions to ensure you are transacting in a safe environment.

We employ industry-standard and/or generally accepted security measures designed to secure the integrity and confidentiality of all information submitted through the Service. However, the security of information transmitted through the internet or via a mobile device can never be guaranteed. We are not responsible for any interception or interruption of any communications through the internet or for changes to or losses of data.

Users of the Service are responsible for maintaining the security of any password, user ID or other form of authentication involved in obtaining access to password protected or secure areas of the Service. In order to protect you and your information, we may suspend your use of any of the Service, without notice, pending an investigation, if any breach of security is suspected.

EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy from time to time in order that it accurately reflects the regulatory environment and our data collection principles. When material changes are made to this Privacy Policy, Papersmith & Son (Pty) Ltd will post the revised Policy on our website.

EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd advises that “Cookies” are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer’s hard drive by your browser. EnergySmith (Pty) Ltd may use cookies in future to enable us to personalise your visits to our websites and simplify your order process. 

Please note that you will require the ‘cookies’ on your browser to be enabled to use these services and for the website to function correctly. 

This Privacy Policy was last modified as of 30 June 2021

You are interested in some of our products or need some free consultancy about your project? Contact us and we come back to you as soon as possible!

Phone contact

  • Jo Smith: (27) 82 552 3917
  • Office: (27) 11 240 6900